GOTV Intel

California Los Angeles County Sheriff

Los Angeles County (countywide, for Sheriff)

Covers all of Los Angeles County.

Who Holds This Seat

Robert G. Luna

Party not on file · Los Angeles County Sheriff

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Robert G. Luna

Party not on file · Los Angeles County Sheriff

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 2
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Alex Villanueva

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 2
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Los Angeles.

Map of California Los Angeles County Sheriff with 3085 precincts

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

3,085 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk, precinct-map service layer "County Boundary" · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24; June 7, 2022 and June 2, 2026 primary precincts placed on g22 / g24 shapes through the SWDB block crosswalk

Past Results

LA County — Sheriff 06-02-26

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Robert G. Luna859,07044.2%
Alex Villanueva422,27221.7%
Eric Strong291,04515.0%
Karla Carranza114,6155.9%
Oscar Antonio Martinez80,8854.2%
Mike Bornman76,9194.0%
André N. White76,1623.9%
Brendan Corbett24,6181.3%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

LA County — Sheriff 11-08-22

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Robert Luna1,370,83761.3%
Alex Villanueva867,02938.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

LA County — Sheriff 06-07-22

June 7, 2022 Statewide Direct Primary — Los Angeles County precinct results (incl. City of Los Angeles Primary Nominating Election) · Jun 7, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Alex Villanueva454,55630.7%
Robert Luna383,18125.8%
Eric Strong232,27415.7%
Cecil Rhambo113,3867.6%
Karla Yesenia Carranza75,6885.1%
Britta S. Steinbrenner66,1914.5%
Eli Vera63,7574.3%
Matt Rodriguez59,1034.0%
April Saucedo Hood34,3702.3%

Final official Statement of Votes Cast (LA County RR/CC, certified July 2022) · Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk — Final Official Statement…