GOTV Intel

Alex Villanueva

Candidate for California Los Angeles County Sheriff · Party not on file

On the 2026 ballotChallenger · California Los Angeles County Sheriff · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: LA County RR/CC final official results, June 2, 2026 Statewide Direct Primary and Final Official Statement of Votes Cast by precinct: SHERIFF — ALEX VILLANUEVA · read Oct 2, 2026

Sources (2)
  • LA County RR/CC final official results, June 2, 2026 Statewide Direct Primary and Final Official Statement of Votes Cast by precinct: SHERIFF — ALEX VILLANUEVA (runoff qualifier, 2nd), 422,272 votes (21.7%)
  • Nov 3, 2026 general (top-two runoff)
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What California Los Angeles County Sheriff covers

Covers all of Los Angeles County.

Includes Los Angeles.

Map of California Los Angeles County Sheriff with 3085 precincts

3,085 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk, precinct-map service layer "County Boundary" · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24; June 7, 2022 and June 2, 2026 primary precincts placed on g22 / g24 shapes through the SWDB block crosswalk

Results

Certified results for California Los Angeles County Sheriff

LA County — Sheriff 06-02-26

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Robert G. Luna859,07044.2%
Alex Villanueva422,27221.7%
Eric Strong291,04515.0%
Karla Carranza114,6155.9%
Oscar Antonio Martinez80,8854.2%
Mike Bornman76,9194.0%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

LA County — Sheriff 11-08-22

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Robert Luna1,370,83761.3%
Alex Villanueva867,02938.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

LA County — Sheriff 06-07-22

June 7, 2022 Statewide Direct Primary — Los Angeles County precinct results (incl. City of Los Angeles Primary Nominating Election) · Jun 7, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Alex Villanueva454,55630.7%
Robert Luna383,18125.8%
Eric Strong232,27415.7%
Cecil Rhambo113,3867.6%
Karla Yesenia Carranza75,6885.1%
Britta S. Steinbrenner66,1914.5%

Final official Statement of Votes Cast (LA County RR/CC, certified July 2022) · Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk — Final Official Statement…

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California Los Angeles County Sheriff

Not on file for Alex yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Oct 2, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_y6pbbx2ff.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.