GOTV Intel

California 7th Congressional District

Congressional District 7

Covers parts of Sacramento County, El Dorado County and San Joaquin County.

Who Holds This Seat

Doris O. Matsui

Democrat · U.S. Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Doris O. Matsui

Democrat · U.S. Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$3,197,840cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$467,456cycle to date through Jun 30

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Mai Vang

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$1,086,084cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$105,536cycle to date through Jun 30

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

On File, Not Running

Enayat Nazhat

Democrat · Ran for 7th Congressional District

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Erica Lee

Democrat · Ran for 7th Congressional District

Not running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Kathryn S Ming

Republican · Ran for 7th Congressional District

Not running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Ralph Nwobi

Republican · Ran for 7th Congressional District

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Robby Morin

Democrat · Ran for 7th Congressional District

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Robert Christian Richardson

Green · Ran for 7th Congressional District

Not running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Robert Morin

Democrat · Ran for 7th Congressional District

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Zachariah Wooden

Republican · Ran for 7th Congressional District

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

427 precincts · District lines: Congressional lines: enacted plan "AB 604 Congressional Plan (2025)" (AB 604, Chapter 96, Statutes of 2025; made operative by Proposition 50 (Election Rigging Response Act), approved by voters Nov 4, 2025); 2026 status: In effect for the 2026 elections under Proposition 50 (approved Nov 4, 2025); Official file https://aelc.assembly.ca.gov/system/files/2025-08/ab604.zip

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President398 precinctsStatewide DatabaseCertified — county Statements of Vote…Kamala D. Harris (D)209,672 · 54.3%Donald J. Trump (R)164,205 · 42.5%D+11.8386,437
2024 US Senate - 2398 precinctsStatewide DatabaseCertified — county Statements of Vote…Adam B. Schiff (D)205,882 · 54.5%Steve Garvey (R)171,621 · 45.5%D+9.1377,503
2024 US Senate - 3 Partial/Unexpired Term398 precinctsStatewide DatabaseCertified — county Statements of Vote…Adam B. Schiff (D)201,624 · 54.3%Steve Garvey (R)169,791 · 45.7%D+8.6371,415
2022 US Senate - 1441 precinctsStatewide DatabaseCertified — county Statements of Vote…Alex Padilla (D)154,603 · 54.9%Mark P. Meuser (R)126,876 · 45.1%D+9.9281,479
2022 US Senate - 3 Partial/Unexpired Term441 precinctsStatewide DatabaseCertified — county Statements of Vote…Alex Padilla (D)153,846 · 54.9%Mark P. Meuser (R)126,497 · 45.1%D+9.8280,343
2022 Governor441 precinctsStatewide DatabaseCertified — county Statements of Vote…Gavin Newsom (D)149,372 · 52.5%Brian Dahle (R)135,268 · 47.5%D+5.0284,640
2020 President421 precinctsStatewide DatabaseCertified — county Statements of Vote…Joseph R. Biden (D)250,962 · 58.2%Donald J. Trump (R)170,292 · 39.5%D+18.7430,968

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

United States Representative District 7

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Mai VangDemocrat65,61731.2%
Doris MatsuiDemocrat61,11429.1%
Zachariah WoodenRepublican45,99421.9%
Ralph NwobiRepublican31,67015.1%
Robby MorinDemocrat4,1072.0%
Enayat NazhatDemocrat1,6130.8%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

United States Representative District 7

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Doris MatsuiDemocratic197,42966.8%
Tom SilvaRepublican98,34133.2%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

United States Representative District 7

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Doris MatsuiDemocratic150,61868.3%
Max SemenenkoRepublican70,03331.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

United States Representative District 7

2020 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Ami BeraDemocratic217,41656.6%
Buzz PattersonRepublican166,54943.4%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database