GOTV Intel

Mai Vang

Candidate for California 7th Congressional District · Democrat

On the 2026 ballotChallenger · California 7th Congressional District · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: California Secretary of State — Certified List of Candidates, November 3, 2026 General Election (certified 2026-08-27): United States Representative District 7 · read Aug 27, 2026

The District

What California 7th Congressional District covers

Covers parts of Sacramento County, El Dorado County and San Joaquin County.

Map of California 7th Congressional District with 427 precincts

427 precincts · District lines: Congressional lines: enacted plan "AB 604 Congressional Plan (2025)" (AB 604, Chapter 96, Statutes of 2025; made operative by Proposition 50 (Election Rigging Response Act), approved by voters Nov 4, 2025); 2026 status: In effect for the 2026 elections under Proposition 50 (approved Nov 4, 2025); Official file https://aelc.assembly.ca.gov/system/files/2025-08/ab604.zip

Results

Certified results for California 7th Congressional District

United States Representative District 7

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Mai VangDemocrat65,61731.2%
Doris MatsuiDemocrat61,11429.1%
Zachariah WoodenRepublican45,99421.9%
Ralph NwobiRepublican31,67015.1%
Robby MorinDemocrat4,1072.0%
Enayat NazhatDemocrat1,6130.8%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

United States Representative District 7

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Doris MatsuiDemocratic197,42966.8%
Tom SilvaRepublican98,34133.2%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

United States Representative District 7

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Doris MatsuiDemocratic150,61868.3%
Max SemenenkoRepublican70,03331.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

All 4 contests on file for California 7th Congressional District

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$1,086,084cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$105,536cycle to date through Jun 30
Spent
$980,548cycle to date through Jun 30
Debts Owed
$19,908cycle to date through Jun 30
Next Report Due
Q3 Report · Oct 15

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

Top Payees

Who the campaign paid most, as its filing reports it.

  • Middle Seat Consulting Llc$451,748.18
  • Move Us Forward Llc$55,198.51
  • People Power Leadership Llc$33,340.53
  • Upswing Research & Strategy Llc$29,700.00
  • Clear Graphics And Printing Llc$29,415.86

Campaign finance — Mai Vang For Congress: July Quarterly 2026, through Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — Mai Vang For Congress: July Quarterly 2026, through Jun 30, 2026

    Raised $1,086,084.32 this election cycle (as reported) · spent $980,548.31 · cash on hand $105,536.01 · debts owed by the committee $19,908.31 — through Jun 30, 2026. Where the money came from (cycle to date, as reported): Individuals $1,025,372.25 (94%); PACs and other political committees $53,827.31 (5%); Transfers from authorized committees $5,913.93 (0%); Other receipts (refunds, offsets, other) $970.83 (0%). Where it went (itemized operating expenditures this cycle, FEC-processed through Sep 20, 2026): media and advertising $451,748.18; staff, contractors and reimbursements $150,838.12; other $145,017.02; digital $90,950.24; fundraising $33,340.53; polling $29,700.00.

    Jun 30, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against Mai

  • Advertising summary — for and against (2026 cycle)

    For: own campaign $11,400 on Google; outside Google ads $11,327–$15,102; Snap $0; broadcast TV not searched; FEC independent expenditures $310,584. Against: outside Google ads $0–$0; opponent campaign ads $42,300–$49,500; Snap $0; broadcast TV not searched; FEC independent expenditures $400,000. 2026 cycle. Broadcast TV: not yet searched. Meta not included.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Ads summary (2026 cycle)
  • Google/YouTube ads — MATSUI FOR CONGRESS (opposing)

    MATSUI FOR CONGRESS — opposing this candidate (evidence: competing campaign). 12 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $42,300–$49,500 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 12 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — Mai Vang for Congress (supporting)

    The candidate's own campaign (Mai Vang for Congress). 10 ads since Nov 2024; Google-reported $11,400 since Nov 6 2024 (exact, advertiser-wide).

    Jun 12, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — Working Families Party PAC (supporting)

    Working Families Party PAC — supporting this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 1 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $11,327–$15,102 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 1 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Jun 2, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source

Independent Expenditures

FEC independent expenditures on file: $454,455 supporting, $885,800 opposing, across 25 reports.

  • AFFORDABLE CALIFORNIA 2026Opposing · $885,800

    5 reports, newest Sep 22, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Working Families Party PACSupporting · $286,618

    13 reports, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Leaders We DeserveSupporting · $167,837

    7 reports, newest Sep 25, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“We spend trillions of dollars on wars, and what we need to be doing is spending our tax dollars here, right at home, on systems of care, on education, on health care,”
Matsui, Vang face off in Sacramento congressional race forumAug 27, 2026 · Press · KCRA 3 (Andres Valle) · source
“I’m walking in with 10 years of governing experience, 20 years of policy advocacy experience,”
Matsui, Vang face off in Sacramento congressional race forumAug 27, 2026 · Press · KCRA 3 (Andres Valle) · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California 7th Congressional District

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • U.S. Representative · CA-07

    Democrat · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 4, 2026 · Official · California Secretary of State
  • On the ballot: U.S. Representative, California 7th District — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed on the California Secretary of State's Certified List of Candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election (certified August 27, 2026), 'United States Representative District 7', as Mai Vang (Democratic), ballot designation "Teacher/City Councilmember". Top-two general; opponent: Doris Matsui (Democratic).

    Aug 27, 2026 · Official · CA SOS Certified List of Candidates, Nov 3, 2026 General Election · source
  • June 2, 2026 top-two primary, CA-07: 65,617 votes (31.2%), finished first — advances to November

    California Secretary of State, Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Primary Election, United States Representative, 7th Congressional District, district totals: Mai Vang (DEM) 65,617; Doris Matsui (DEM) 61,114; Zachariah Wooden (REP) 45,994; Ralph Nwobi (REP) 31,670; Robby Morin (DEM) 4,107; Enayat Nazhat (DEM) 1,613. Total 210,115.

    Jun 2, 2026 · Official · CA SOS Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Primary · source

Not on file for Mai yet: Key Votes, Reach Them, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_k1qxzd2bb.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.