GOTV Intel

James Watkins

Ran for Virginia Lynchburg City Council At Large · Independent

Not on the 2026 ballot

Ballot status source: Not on the Virginia Department of Elections 2026 November General candidate list · read Sep 25, 2026

Sources (2)
  • Not on the Virginia Department of Elections 2026 November General candidate list (rev. 9/3 and 9/22/2026) for Lynchburg City Council At-Large
  • earlier press report listed him in the field. Reason (withdrew / did not qualify) not established
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What Virginia Lynchburg City Council At Large covers

Covers all of Lynchburg city.

Includes Lynchburg.

Map of Virginia Lynchburg City Council At Large with 18 precincts

18 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: U.S. Census Bureau (Lynchburg city, VA) · Precinct lines: Virginia Department of Elections precinct file (va-elect-2026)

Results

Certified results for Virginia Lynchburg City Council At Large

Lynchburg City Council At Large

2022 November General · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Stephanie Thomas ReedRepublican12,28719.2%
Larry Lewis TaylorRepublican11,65818.3%
Martin Jon MisjunsRepublican10,68516.7%
Treney Linette TweedyIndependent10,15715.9%
Frank Boggs WrightIndependent8,20812.8%
Patrick Damien EarlIndependent6,98910.9%

Official results (all reporting stages 'Certified') — Virginia Department of Elections official results site · Virginia Department of Elections — official results site

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Virginia Lynchburg City Council At Large

Not on file for James yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_2p54wn9kk.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.