GOTV Intel

Ken Kerr

State Representative, Maryland House District 3 · Democrat

OfficeholderOn the 2026 ballotIncumbent · Maryland House District 3 · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Maryland State Board of Elections — 2026 Gubernatorial General Election State Candidates List — House of Delegates, Legislative District 03 — 'Ken Kerr', D · read Oct 2, 2026

The District

What Maryland House District 3 covers

Covers part of Frederick County.

Includes Frederick, Ballenger Creek, Spring Ridge, Urbana (part), Bartonsville and Linganore (part).

Map of Maryland House District 3 with 35 precincts

35 precincts · District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: Maryland State Board of Elections via MD iMAP, Maryland Precincts 2026 (MD_ElectionBoundaries layer 2)

Results

Certified results for Maryland House District 3

House of Delegates 03

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Ken KerrDemocrat26,27024.9%
Karen SimpsonDemocrat25,94524.6%
Kris FairDemocrat25,60224.3%
Kathy DienerRepublican13,69913.0%
Justin WagesRepublican13,53512.8%
Other Write-Ins4290.4%

Official — Maryland State Board of Elections official county results data files · Maryland State Board of Elections — election data files, county results

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Maryland House District 3

Not on file for Ken yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Oct 4, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_dewsfbknn.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.