GOTV Intel

Ruben Abrica

East Palo Alto City Council member (Vice Mayor), California East Palo Alto City Council · Party not on file

OfficeholderOn the 2026 ballotIncumbent · California East Palo Alto City Council · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: City of East Palo Alto City Clerk · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What California East Palo Alto City Council covers

Covers part of San Mateo County.

Includes East Palo Alto (part).

Map of California East Palo Alto City Council with 7 precincts

7 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: San Mateo County GIS, City Limits (EAST PALO ALTO) · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24

Results

Certified results for California East Palo Alto City Council

San Mateo — City of East Palo Alto Members, City Council

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Carlos Romero2,55617.6%
Mark Dinan2,34316.2%
Webster Lincoln2,25115.5%
Deborah Lewis-Virges1,82512.6%
Ofelia Bello1,65811.4%
Maria Guadalupe Rocha1,49810.3%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

San Mateo — City of East Palo Alto Members, City Council

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Ruben Abrica1,51721.8%
Martha F. Barragan1,37219.7%
Webster Lincoln1,35319.5%
Mark Dinan1,19717.2%
Jeffrey L. Austin5968.6%
Q Smith5007.2%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

San Mateo — City of East Palo Alto Members, City Council

2020 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Lisa Gauthier3,30517.4%
Carlos Romero3,20916.8%
Antonio López2,99815.7%
Webster Lincoln2,92915.4%
Juan Mendez2,55513.4%
Larry James Moody2,16111.3%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Key Votes

The record

  • Council meeting disruption policy (SB 707) as originally proposed, including speaker limits and sign rules — voted No

    East Palo Alto City Council, 2026-06-16 · Failed (Yes: Lincoln, Dinan; No: Abrica, Romero; Barragan absent)

    Jun 16, 2026 · Press · Palo Alto Online · source
  • Councilmember Romero's motion to end the Flock Safety contract and redirect the funds to community policing — voted Yes

    East Palo Alto City Council, 2026-04-21 · Roll call on the initial motion (to deny continued Flock use and dedicate the money to community policing) audible in the official video at 3:42:30–3:42:59: Vice Mayor Abrica, yes; Mayor Lincoln, no; Councilmember Barragan, abstain; Councilmember Dinan, no; Councilmember Romero, yes. 'Motion does not carry.'

    Apr 21, 2026 · Official · City of East Palo Alto (Granicus video) · source
  • Mayor Lincoln's alternative motion on Flock Safety license-plate readers (keep the December 2025 authorization in one-year terms; re-agendizing requires a council majority) — voted No

    East Palo Alto City Council, 2026-04-21 · Roll call on the alternative motion audible in the official video at 3:40:54–3:42:13: Vice Mayor Abrica, no; Mayor Lincoln, yes; Councilmember Barragan, abstain; Councilmember Dinan, yes; Councilmember Romero, no. 'Motion does not carry.' The December 2025 authorization remained in effect.

    Apr 21, 2026 · Official · City of East Palo Alto (Granicus video) · source
  • Code of Ethics and Conduct amendment (Section 7) giving the full council, not individual members, the decision on disputed agenda requests — voted No

    East Palo Alto City Council, 2026-04-21 · Motion by Mayor Lincoln to adopt the resolution amending Section 7 of the Code of Ethics and Conduct, seconded. Clerk's roll call audible in the official video at 4:43:24: Vice Mayor Abrica, no; Mayor Lincoln, yes; Councilmember Barragan, abstaining; Councilmember Dinan, yes; Councilmember Romero, no. 'Motion does not carry' (4:43:55).

    Apr 21, 2026 · Official · City of East Palo Alto (Granicus video) · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No totals on file from the reports listed below.

Finance Reports

  • Form 460 on file but not viewable online

    The East Palo Alto NetFile index lists FPPC Form 460 filings by 'Abrica, Ruben' (filing 217112395, filed 2026-07-30; filing 217515312, filed 2026-09-24), but the portal marks both as not downloadable (paper filings), so no totals are taken. Copies can be requested from the East Palo Alto City Clerk. (query: NetFile public filings index, filings/byDate for the agency, 2026-01-01 to 2026-09-26, filer name match; checked 2026-09-25)

    Sep 25, 2026 · Official · City of East Palo Alto City Clerk · source

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California East Palo Alto City Council

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: East Palo Alto City Council (at-large, 2 seats) — November 3, 2026 general municipal election

    Listed as "Ruben Abrica" on the City of East Palo Alto City Clerk Nominees for Public Office — Notice of Nominees, November 3, 2026 General Municipal Election (City Elections page). Checked 2026-09-24. Incumbent.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · City of East Palo Alto City Clerk · source
  • East Palo Alto City Council (at-large, 2 seats) · CA-LOC-EAST-PALO-ALTO-CITY-COUNCIL

    Nonpartisan · candidate · City of East Palo Alto (San Mateo County) · 2 seat(s), at-large

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · City of East Palo Alto City Clerk · source

Not on file for Ruben yet: Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_tt90grgbb.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.