GOTV Intel

Matt Froneberger

Candidate for California Ukiah City Council · Party not on file

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · California Ukiah City Council · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Mendocino County Assessor-Clerk-Recorder, Elections Division · read Sep 25, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What California Ukiah City Council covers

Covers part of Mendocino County.

Includes Ukiah.

Map of California Ukiah City Council with 36 precincts

36 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: California Department of Technology, California City Boundaries and Identifiers (CDTFA city limits; layer edited 2026-09-21) · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24

Results

Certified results for California Ukiah City Council

Mendocino — City of Ukiah Member, City Council

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Heather Criss2,10124.2%
Douglas F. Crane1,96522.6%
Josefina Duenas1,37115.8%
John Strangio1,32515.3%
Jacob S. Brown1,17013.5%
Kristina Mize7498.6%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Mendocino — City of Ukiah Member, City Council

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Susan Sher2,21022.6%
Juan V. Orozco2,08721.4%
Mari Rodin2,06821.2%
Jim O. Brown1,90919.5%
Thao Phi1,50015.3%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Mendocino — City of Ukiah Member, City Council

2020 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Douglas F. Crane1,99518.9%
Josefina Duenas1,94718.4%
Jenny Kimbler1,75416.6%
Stephen G. Scalmanini1,72516.3%
Ed Donovan1,31612.5%
Cameron Ramos1,12910.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Key Votes

The record

  • Former elected trustee, Russian River Flood Control & Water Conservation Improvement District — record in district minutes

    Froneberger has not served on the Ukiah City Council (he ran in 2018). He was elected at large to the Russian River Flood Control & Water Conservation Improvement District board of trustees; Mendocino LAFCo's 2017 service review lists him as vice president (term to Nov 2017), and a 2021 district release lists him as treasurer. His candidate statement says he also represented special districts on Mendocino LAFCo and the Inland Water & Power Commission. District board votes are in the district's minutes and are not compiled here yet. Not a member of the current Mendocino County Board of Supervisors (roster checked 2026-09-25). Not among the Mendocino County supervisors on record in the county's Legistar office records (2015–present).

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Mendocino LAFCo · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No totals on file from the reports listed below.

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance: FPPC Form 470 short form — Matt Froneberger

    Filed FPPC Form 470 (Officeholder and Candidate Campaign Statement, Short Form) on 2026-08-07 with the City of Ukiah City Clerk, covering 2026-01-01 to 2026-12-31. A Form 470 means the candidate has no controlled committee and does not expect to receive or spend $2,000 or more in the calendar year, so no contribution or expenditure totals are reported. The filing is kept on record internally; it is not hosted because it carries the filer's address and phone.

    Aug 7, 2026 · Official · City of Ukiah City Clerk · source

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California Ukiah City Council

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: Ukiah City Council (at-large, 3 seats) — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed as "Matt Froneberger" on the Mendocino County Assessor-Clerk-Recorder, Elections Division Candidate List — November 3, 2026 Statewide General Election, 'TO ELECTION' (Local Candidate List – Going to Election), page 1 (City of Ukiah, 3 long term). Checked 2026-09-25.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Mendocino County Assessor-Clerk-Recorder, Elections Division · source
  • Ukiah City Council (at-large, 3 seats) · CA-LOC-UKIAH-CITY-COUNCIL

    Nonpartisan · candidate · City of Ukiah (Mendocino County) · 3 seat(s), at-large

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · City of Ukiah City Clerk · source

Not on file for Matt yet: Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_794s89aww.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.