GOTV Intel

Joe Kerr

Ran for California 40th Congressional District · Democrat

Lost the 2026 primary

Ballot status source: Lost the 2026 top-two primary on June 2, 2026 · read Jun 2, 2026

Sources (2)
  • Lost the 2026 top-two primary on June 2, 2026 (did not finish in the top two) — California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Primary, Summary Pages: United States Representative District 40 — 'Joe Kerr' (DEM) 18,634 (8.6%)
  • nominees on the California Secretary of State — Certified List of Candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election (dated 2026-08-27): Ken Calvert (R), Young Kim (R)

The District

What California 40th Congressional District covers

Covers parts of Riverside County and Orange County.

Map of California 40th Congressional District with 636 precincts

636 precincts · District lines: Congressional lines: enacted plan "AB 604 Congressional Plan (2025)" (AB 604, Chapter 96, Statutes of 2025; made operative by Proposition 50 (Election Rigging Response Act), approved by voters Nov 4, 2025); 2026 status: In effect for the 2026 elections under Proposition 50 (approved Nov 4, 2025); Official file https://aelc.assembly.ca.gov/system/files/2025-08/ab604.zip · Precinct lines: display 255.3 KB under the 400 KB exception (saturates at ~249 KB at coarser tolerance)

Results

Certified results for California 40th Congressional District

United States Representative District 40

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Ken CalvertRepublican75,81134.9%
Young KimRepublican44,81820.6%
Esther Kim-VaretDemocrat36,07216.6%
Lisa RamirezDemocrat30,49514.0%
Joe KerrDemocrat18,6348.6%
Claude M KeissiehDemocrat4,8322.2%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

United States Representative District 40

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Young KimRepublican211,99855.3%
Joe KerrDemocratic171,63744.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

United States Representative District 40

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Young KimRepublican161,58956.8%
Asif MahmoodDemocratic122,72243.2%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

All 4 contests on file for California 40th Congressional District

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California 40th Congressional District

Not on file for Joe yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_r15889455.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.