GOTV Intel

West Virginia House of Delegates District 36

Delegate District 36

Covers part of McDowell County.

Who Holds This Seat

David Green

Republican · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
David Green

Republican · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Katelynn Jordan

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

The District

Includes Welch, Crumpler, Maybeury, Bartley, Bradshaw, Davy, Gary, Iaeger, Northfork, Pageton, Raysal, War and 8 more.

Map of West Virginia House of Delegates District 36

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Past Results

House of Delegates, District 36

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
S. David GreenRepublican3,66874.1%
Tiffany CleminsDemocrat1,28325.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 36

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Anita HallRepublican1,96659.6%
Ed EvansDemocrat1,33340.4%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 36

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Larry L. RoweDemocrat10,35520.4%
Chris PrittRepublican8,50816.8%
Jim BarachDemocrat8,49016.8%
Stevie ThaxtonRepublican8,02615.8%
Amanda Estep-BurtonDemocrat7,74315.3%
Chris WaltersRepublican7,54814.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.