GOTV Intel

Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large

City of Portsmouth, Virginia (citywide, School Board at-large)

Covers all of Portsmouth city.

Who Holds This Seat

No sitting officeholder is on file for this seat.

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Melvin Cotton Jr.

Independent · Member School Board, Portsmouth City (VA-LOC-PORTSMOUTH-SCHOOL-BOARD-AT-LARGE-D)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Quniana D. "Q" Futrell

Independent · Member School Board, Portsmouth City (VA-LOC-PORTSMOUTH-SCHOOL-BOARD-AT-LARGE-A)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Denzel E. Glover

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Luis F. Padilla

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Cardell C. Patillo, Jr.

Independent · Member School Board, Portsmouth City (VA-LOC-PORTSMOUTH-SCHOOL-BOARD-AT-LARGE-C)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Justin V. Randall-Jenkins

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Tamara L. Shewmake

Independent · Member School Board, Portsmouth City (VA-LOC-PORTSMOUTH-SCHOOL-BOARD-AT-LARGE-B)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Ingrid P. Whitaker

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

The District

Includes Portsmouth.

Map of Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large with 31 precincts

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

31 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: U.S. Census Bureau (Portsmouth city, VA)

Past Results

School Board — Portsmouth City

2024 November General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Lateacia A. Sessoms21,04217.4%
Jaclyn T. "Jackie" Walker18,67915.4%
LaKeesha S. "Klu" Atkinson16,78513.9%
Irene S. Boone16,20513.4%
Arnette D. "Love" McSwain16,06813.3%
Ingrid P. Whitaker15,90013.1%
Kendall C. Bradshaw15,66312.9%
Write-In7910.7%

Official — Virginia Department of Elections ENR media export (created 2025-03-05, after State Board certification Dec 2 2024) · Virginia Department of Elections — official election results

School Board — Portsmouth City

2022 November General · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Tamara Lorraine ShewmakeIndependent16,31922.5%
Cardell Columbus Patillo, Jr.Independent15,93922.0%
Melvin Cotton, JrIndependent15,44321.3%
Quniana Dyshawn FutrellIndependent12,48917.3%
Arnette Devorn McSwainIndependent11,29215.6%
Write-In9041.2%

Official results (all reporting stages 'Certified') — Virginia Department of Elections official results site · Virginia Department of Elections — official results site

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.