GOTV Intel

New Hampshire House, Sullivan 6

State House District Sullivan 6

Covers part of Sullivan County.

Who Holds This Seat

Dale Girard

Republican · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

John Cloutier

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Wayne Hemingway

Republican · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
John Cloutier

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

IncumbentNov 3 General
Dale Girard

Republican · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

IncumbentNov 3 General
Wayne Hemingway

Republican · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Chris Cogswell

Democrat

Not yet in our records

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
None on file
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Lisa R. Gosselin

Democrat

Not yet in our records

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
None on file
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Emily Sandblade

Republican

Not yet in our records

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
None on file
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

The District

Includes Claremont Ward 1, Claremont Ward 2, Claremont Ward 3 and Croydon.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

4 precincts · District lines: State legislative lines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 (SLDL) · Precinct lines: NH GRANIT (NH Office of Planning and Development GIS clearinghouse), — towns and city wards as redistricted in 2022 (nhgeodata.unh.edu APB_ElectoralDistricts/FeatureServer/11)

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President4 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Donald J. Trump and JD Vance (R)3,430 · 52.3%Kamala D. Harris and Tim Walz (D)3,034 · 46.3%R+6.06,559
2024 Governor4 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Kelly Ayotte (R)3,492 · 54.5%Joyce Craig (D)2,716 · 42.4%R+12.16,413
2022 U.S. Senate4 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Hassan (D)2,363 · 50.1%Bolduc (R)2,219 · 47.1%D+3.14,712
2022 Governor4 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Sununu (R)2,795 · 59.1%Sherman (D)1,850 · 39.1%R+20.04,727
2020 President4 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Trump and Pence (R)3,107 · 49.1%Biden and Harris (D)3,067 · 48.5%R+0.66,323
2020 U.S. Senate4 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Shaheen (D)3,402 · 54.1%Messner (R)2,694 · 42.9%D+11.36,283
2020 Governor4 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Sununu (R)4,229 · 67.7%Feltes (D)1,889 · 30.2%R+37.46,251

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

State Representative, Sullivan District 6

2024 State General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Dale GirardDemocrat2,89517.9%
John R. CloutierDemocrat2,80417.4%
Wayne J. HemingwayRepublican2,78317.2%
Gary MerchantDemocrat2,63916.3%
Robert W. Merrill Jr.Republican2,25714.0%
Emily SandbladeRepublican2,14913.3%
Sean F. McCarthyIndependent6263.9%
Write-in50.0%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Sullivan District 6

2022 State General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
CloutierDemocrat2,24318.1%
MerchantDemocrat2,11017.1%
StapletonRepublican2,08316.8%
O'HearneDemocrat2,03616.5%
McCarthyRepublican1,95715.8%
HerrellRepublican1,93615.7%
Write-in10.0%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Sullivan District 6

2020 State General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
RollinsRepublican2,42836.3%
CallumRepublican1,79226.8%
FlintDemocrat1,41121.1%
FranklinDemocrat1,06215.9%
Write-in30.0%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.