GOTV Intel

New Hampshire House, Merrimack 9

State House District Merrimack 9

Covers part of Merrimack County.

Who Holds This Seat

David Luneau

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Eleana Colby

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

James Newsom

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Muriel Hall

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Eleana Colby

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

IncumbentNov 3 General
Muriel Hall

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

IncumbentNov 3 General
David Luneau

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

IncumbentNov 3 General
James Newsom

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
John F. Martin

Republican

Not yet in our records

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
None on file
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Matthew Poulin

Republican

Not yet in our records

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
None on file
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

The District

Includes Bow and Hopkinton.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

2 precincts · District lines: State legislative lines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 (SLDL) · Precinct lines: NH GRANIT (NH Office of Planning and Development GIS clearinghouse), — towns and city wards as redistricted in 2022 (nhgeodata.unh.edu APB_ElectoralDistricts/FeatureServer/11)

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President2 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Kamala D. Harris and Tim Walz (D)5,729 · 59.5%Donald J. Trump and JD Vance (R)3,738 · 38.8%D+20.79,634
2024 Governor2 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Joyce Craig (D)4,913 · 51.4%Kelly Ayotte (R)4,523 · 47.3%D+4.19,557
2022 U.S. Senate2 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Hassan (D)4,875 · 61.4%Bolduc (R)2,917 · 36.7%D+24.77,942
2022 Governor2 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Sununu (R)3,960 · 49.9%Sherman (D)3,865 · 48.7%R+1.27,938
2020 President2 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Biden and Harris (D)5,944 · 61.4%Trump and Pence (R)3,567 · 36.9%D+24.69,675
2020 U.S. Senate2 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Shaheen (D)6,226 · 64.5%Messner (R)3,267 · 33.8%D+30.69,656
2020 Governor2 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Sununu (R)5,530 · 57.2%Feltes (D)4,057 · 41.9%R+15.29,675

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

State Representative, Merrimack District 9

2024 State General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Muriel HallDemocrat5,26115.2%
Eleana Marie ColbyDemocrat5,02214.5%
David LuneauDemocrat4,94414.3%
James NewsomDemocrat4,88414.1%
Matthew PoulinRepublican3,97911.5%
David GermainRepublican3,66710.6%
John F. MartinRepublican3,51510.1%
Darlene GildersleeveRepublican3,3639.7%
Write-in220.1%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Merrimack District 9

2022 State General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
HallDemocrat4,64715.6%
BrennanDemocrat4,52615.2%
LuneauDemocrat4,50215.1%
MylerDemocrat4,37714.7%
LinsRepublican3,02410.2%
MartinRepublican2,9179.8%
RichardsonRepublican2,9139.8%
GildersleeveRepublican2,8329.5%
Write-in10.0%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Merrimack District 9

2020 State General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
MoffettRepublican2,98230.8%
CambrilsRepublican2,51826.0%
BergevinDemocrat2,18122.6%
FriedrichDemocrat1,98920.6%
Write-in00.0%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.