GOTV Intel

New Hampshire House, Hillsborough 40

State House District Hillsborough 40 (floterial)

Covers part of Hillsborough County.

Who Holds This Seat

Erin Kerwin

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Mark MacKenzie

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Trinidad Tellez

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Erin Kerwin

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

IncumbentNov 3 General
Mark MacKenzie

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

IncumbentNov 3 General
Trinidad Tellez

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Lynne M. Cumming

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Carlos Gonzalez

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Bill O'Brien

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Robert Richard-Snipes

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Robert Rivera

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

The District

Includes Manchester Ward 1, Manchester Ward 10, Manchester Ward 11, Manchester Ward 12 and Manchester Ward 3.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

6 precincts · District lines: Floterial district: union of the towns/wards listed for it in the NH General Court '2022 State Representative and Republican Delegate Districts' (gc.nh.gov/downloads), town/ward shapes from U.S. Census Bureau 2020 VTDs · Precinct lines: NH GRANIT (NH Office of Planning and Development GIS clearinghouse), — towns and city wards as redistricted in 2022 (nhgeodata.unh.edu APB_ElectoralDistricts/FeatureServer/11)

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President6 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Kamala D. Harris and Tim Walz (D)14,046 · 54.9%Donald J. Trump and JD Vance (R)11,158 · 43.6%D+11.325,589
2024 Governor6 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Kelly Ayotte (R)12,356 · 49.0%Joyce Craig (D)12,271 · 48.7%R+0.325,203
2022 U.S. Senate6 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Hassan (D)10,659 · 58.7%Bolduc (R)7,031 · 38.7%D+20.018,151
2022 Governor6 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Sununu (R)9,619 · 53.3%Sherman (D)8,123 · 45.0%R+8.318,053
2020 President6 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Biden and Harris (D)14,856 · 57.8%Trump and Pence (R)10,331 · 40.2%D+17.625,708
2020 U.S. Senate6 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Shaheen (D)15,725 · 61.5%Messner (R)8,981 · 35.1%D+26.425,555
2020 Governor6 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Sununu (R)15,218 · 63.9%Feltes (D)7,987 · 33.5%R+30.423,807

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

State Representative, Hillsborough District 40

2024 State General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Erin KerwinDemocrat9,91114.2%
Mark S. MacKenzieDemocrat9,77714.0%
Trinidad TellezDemocrat9,13513.1%
Suraj BudathokiDemocrat8,81512.6%
Carlos GonzalezRepublican8,46012.1%
Alex KrantzRepublican7,99211.4%
Carla GerickeRepublican7,88911.3%
Andre RosaRepublican7,82111.2%
Write-in430.1%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Hillsborough District 40

2022 State General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
MackenzieDemocrat7,98415.3%
WilhelmDemocrat7,41014.2%
TellezDemocrat7,28613.9%
FordDemocrat7,10713.6%
GonzalezRepublican6,13611.7%
FraserRepublican5,80611.1%
BrasillRepublican5,47510.5%
YaakovRepublican5,0739.7%
Write-in330.1%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Hillsborough District 40

2020 State General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
AmmonRepublican10,16052.1%
MingDemocrat9,33947.9%
Write-in110.1%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.