GOTV Intel

North Carolina U.S. Senate, Class 2

North Carolina has two U.S. Senate seats. The Class 3 seat

Who Holds This Seat

Thom Tillis

Republican · U.S. Senator

Holds This SeatNot running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Shannon W. Bray

Libertarian

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Roy Cooper

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$34,975,789cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$20,717,567cycle to date through Jun 30

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Michael Dublin

Green

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$7,452cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$10,027cycle to date through Jun 30

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Michael Whatley

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$11,270,971cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$3,461,698cycle to date through Jun 30

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Polls

  • InsiderAdvantageGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Roy Cooper 48% · Michael Whatley 43%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 18, 2026 · 1,200 LV · ±2.83 pts · Mixed Mode Text/Panel · InsiderAdvantage

  • Harper Polling for Carolina Journal / John Locke FoundationGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Roy Cooper 49.2% · Michael Whatley 34.1% · Shannon Bray 2.9% · Michael Dublin 1.5% · Undecided 12.3%

    Sep 13, 2026 to Sep 15, 2026 · 608 LV · ±4 pts · online · Carolina Journal

  • High Point University PollGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Roy Cooper 50% · Michael Whatley 45% · Other/Undecided 5%

    Aug 3, 2026 to Aug 12, 2026 · 660 LV · ±3.8 pts · online · High Point University Poll

  • Harper Polling for Carolina JournalRepublican primary · U.S. Senate

    Michael Whatley 38% · Don Brown 7.5% · Michele Morrow 1.6% · Thomas Johnson 1% · Elizabeth Temple 0.6% · Richard Dansie 0.4% · Undecided 50%

    Feb 22, 2026 to Feb 23, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · Carolina Journal

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

On File, Not Running

Alyssia Rose-Katherine Hammond

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Brooks Alexander Agnew

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Constance "Connie" Johnson

Other party · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Daryl Farrow

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Don Brown

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Elizabeth A. Temple

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Justin Dues

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Lichia Woldegabreal Sibhatu

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Logan Benjamin Keener

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Marcus W. Williams

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Margot Dupre

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Michele Morrow

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Orrick Romaine Quick

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Richard Dansie

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Robert Anders Nilsson

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Robert Colon

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Shaunesi Yvette Deberry

Independent · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Thomas Lee Johnson

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Past Results

US Senate (DEM)

North Carolina Primary Election 03/03/2026 · Mar 3, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Roy CooperDemocrat761,34592.0%
Justin E. DuesDemocrat22,2952.7%
Marcus W. WilliamsDemocrat20,3362.5%
Daryl FarrowDemocrat9,7271.2%
Orrick QuickDemocrat7,2750.9%
Robert ColonDemocrat6,7770.8%

Official certified results — NC State Board of Elections · NC State Board of Elections — official precinct results

US Senate (REP)

North Carolina Primary Election 03/03/2026 · Mar 3, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Michael WhatleyRepublican405,14064.6%
Donald M. (Don) BrownRepublican97,89115.6%
Thomas JohnsonRepublican35,5345.7%
Michele MorrowRepublican35,0655.6%
Elizabeth A. TempleRepublican23,8923.8%
Richard DansieRepublican14,9962.4%
Margot DupreRepublican14,8862.4%

Official certified results — NC State Board of Elections · NC State Board of Elections — official precinct results

US Senate

North Carolina General Election 11/03/2020 · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Thom TillisRepublican2,665,59848.7%
Cal CunninghamDemocrat2,569,96546.9%
Shannon W. BrayLibertarian171,5713.1%
Kevin E. HayesConstitution67,8181.2%

Official certified results — NC State Board of Elections · NC State Board of Elections — official precinct results

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.