GOTV Intel

California Los Angeles County Sheriff

Los Angeles County (countywide, for Sheriff)

Covers all of Los Angeles County.

Who Holds This Seat

Robert G. Luna

Party not on file · Los Angeles County Sheriff

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Robert G. Luna

Party not on file · Los Angeles County Sheriff

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 2
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Alex Villanueva

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 2
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

The District

Includes Los Angeles.

Map of California Los Angeles County Sheriff with 3085 precincts

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

3,085 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk, precinct-map service layer "County Boundary" · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24; June 7, 2022 and June 2, 2026 primary precincts placed on g22 / g24 shapes through the SWDB block crosswalk

Past Results

LA County — Sheriff 06-02-26

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Robert G. Luna859,07044.2%
Alex Villanueva422,27221.7%
Eric Strong291,04515.0%
Karla Carranza114,6155.9%
Oscar Antonio Martinez80,8854.2%
Mike Bornman76,9194.0%
André N. White76,1623.9%
Brendan Corbett24,6181.3%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

LA County — Sheriff 11-08-22

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Robert Luna1,370,83761.3%
Alex Villanueva867,02938.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

LA County — Sheriff 06-07-22

June 7, 2022 Statewide Direct Primary — Los Angeles County precinct results (incl. City of Los Angeles Primary Nominating Election) · Jun 7, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Alex Villanueva454,55630.7%
Robert Luna383,18125.8%
Eric Strong232,27415.7%
Cecil Rhambo113,3867.6%
Karla Yesenia Carranza75,6885.1%
Britta S. Steinbrenner66,1914.5%
Eli Vera63,7574.3%
Matt Rodriguez59,1034.0%
April Saucedo Hood34,3702.3%

Final official Statement of Votes Cast (LA County RR/CC, certified July 2022) · Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk — Final Official Statement…

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.