GOTV Intel

California Los Angeles City Attorney

City of Los Angeles (citywide, for City Attorney)

Covers part of Los Angeles County.

Who Holds This Seat

No sitting officeholder is on file for this seat.

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
John McKinney

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 2
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Marissa Roy

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 2
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

The District

Includes Los Angeles.

Map of California Los Angeles City Attorney with 835 precincts

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

835 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: City of Los Angeles, NavigateLA (Bureau of Engineering) layer "City Boundary" · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24; June 7, 2022 and June 2, 2026 primary precincts placed on g22 / g24 shapes through the SWDB block crosswalk

Past Results

LA County — City OF LOS Angeles-Attrny 06-02-26

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Marissa Roy320,77143.1%
John McKinney212,75428.6%
Hydee Feldstein Soto133,79918.0%
Aida Ashouri76,54610.3%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

LA County — LOS Angeles City-City Atty 11-08-22

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Hydee Feldstein Soto442,92655.3%
Faisal M. Gill357,51944.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

LA County — LOS Angeles City-Attorney 06-07-22

June 7, 2022 Statewide Direct Primary — Los Angeles County precinct results (incl. City of Los Angeles Primary Nominating Election) · Jun 7, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Faisal M. Gill137,55424.2%
Hydee Feldstein Soto112,97819.9%
Marina Torres112,84219.9%
Richard Kim93,66016.5%
Kevin James51,6069.1%
Sherri Onica Valle Cole30,4215.4%
Teddy Kapur28,7165.1%

Final official Statement of Votes Cast (LA County RR/CC, certified July 2022) · Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk — Final Official Statement…

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.