GOTV Intel

California El Centro City Council

City of El Centro (citywide, City Council)

Covers part of Imperial County.

Who Holds This Seat

Sonia Carter

Party not on file · El Centro City Council (at-large, 2 seats)

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Sonia Carter

Party not on file · El Centro City Council (at-large, 2 seats)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Ramon Chavoya

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Jason Jackson

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Rick Lopez

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Luis Minor

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Michael A. Morales

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Armando Munoz

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Peter L. Rodriguez

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

The District

Includes El Centro.

Map of California El Centro City Council with 33 precincts

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

33 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: California Department of Technology, California City Boundaries and Identifiers (CDTFA city limits; layer edited 2026-09-21) · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24

Past Results

Imperial — City OF EL Centro City Council

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Sylvia Marroquin4,45816.5%
Claudia M.Camarena4,45316.5%
John "marty" Ellett4,06015.0%
Luis Minor3,56713.2%
Edgard Garcia3,21711.9%
Jason Jackson3,08511.4%
Bill Caldwell2,90910.8%
Antowain Rackley1,3044.8%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.