GOTV Intel

New Hampshire House, Carroll 5

State House District Carroll 5

Covers part of Carroll County.

Who Holds This Seat

Jonathan Smith

Republican · State Representative

Holds This SeatNot on the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Steven Brown

Republican

Not yet in our records

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
None on file
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

CandidateNov 3 General
Morgan Bultman

Democrat

Not yet in our records

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
None on file
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

The District

Includes Ossipee.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

1 precincts · District lines: State legislative lines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 (SLDL) · Precinct lines: NH GRANIT (NH Office of Planning and Development GIS clearinghouse), — towns and city wards as redistricted in 2022 (nhgeodata.unh.edu APB_ElectoralDistricts/FeatureServer/11)

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President1 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Donald J. Trump and JD Vance (R)1,693 · 62.8%Kamala D. Harris and Tim Walz (D)979 · 36.3%R+26.52,696
2024 Governor1 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Kelly Ayotte (R)1,724 · 65.0%Joyce Craig (D)851 · 32.1%R+32.92,651
2022 U.S. Senate1 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Bolduc (R)1,163 · 58.2%Hassan (D)791 · 39.6%R+18.61,997
2022 Governor1 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Sununu (R)1,403 · 70.0%Sherman (D)561 · 28.0%R+42.02,003
2020 President1 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Trump and Pence (R)1,487 · 59.8%Biden and Harris (D)965 · 38.8%R+21.02,486
2020 U.S. Senate1 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Messner (R)1,321 · 53.9%Shaheen (D)1,072 · 43.7%R+10.22,451
2020 Governor1 precinctsNew Hampshire Secretary of StateOfficial — New Hampshire Secretary of…Sununu (R)1,858 · 75.4%Feltes (D)567 · 23.0%R+52.42,464

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

State Representative, Carroll District 5

2024 State General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Jonathan H. SmithRepublican1,89097.8%
Write-in432.2%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Carroll District 5

2022 State General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
SmithRepublican1,21161.8%
PustellDemocrat74337.9%
Write-in40.2%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Carroll District 5

2020 State General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
AvellaniRepublican3,79721.7%
NelsonRepublican3,79321.7%
SmithRepublican3,45819.8%
AckermanDemocrat2,33413.3%
PustellDemocrat2,11412.1%
OgrenDemocrat1,99211.4%
Write-in50.0%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks