GOTV Intel

Maryland House District 28

State Legislative District 28

Covers part of Charles County.

Who Holds This Seat

C.T. Wilson

Democrat · State Representative · Candidate for Senate District 28

Holds This SeatRunning for Maryland Senate District 28

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Debra Davis

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Edith Patterson

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Debra Davis

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
IncumbentNov 3 General
Edith Patterson

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Abena Affum-McAllister

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
James Emerson Ashburn

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Winfield W. Clark, Jr.

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Waldorf (part), Bensville, Bryans Road, La Plata, Hughesville (part), Pomfret, Cobb Island, Indian Head, Potomac Heights, Rock Point, Benedict and Port Tobacco Village.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

26 precincts · District lines: State legislative lines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 (SLDU/SLDL) · Precinct lines: Maryland State Board of Elections via MD iMAP, Maryland Precincts 2026 (MD_ElectionBoundaries layer 2)

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President26 precinctsMaryland State Board of ElectionsOfficial — Maryland State Board of…Kamala D. Harris and Tim Walz (D)52,474 · 68.2%Donald J. Trump and JD Vance (R)22,346 · 29.0%D+39.276,945
2024 U.S. Senate26 precinctsMaryland State Board of ElectionsOfficial — Maryland State Board of…Angela Alsobrooks (D)47,798 · 62.3%Larry Hogan (R)27,260 · 35.5%D+26.876,687
2022 U.S. Senate26 precinctsMaryland State Board of ElectionsOfficial — Maryland State Board of…Chris Van Hollen (D)23,048 · 67.2%Chris Chaffee (R)11,175 · 32.6%D+34.634,276
2022 Governor26 precinctsMaryland State Board of ElectionsOfficial — Maryland State Board of…Wes Moore and Aruna Miller (D)22,452 · 65.6%Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli (R)10,953 · 32.0%D+33.634,237
2020 President26 precinctsMaryland State Board of ElectionsOfficial — Maryland State Board of…Joe Biden (D)37,717 · 66.3%Donald J. Trump (R)18,076 · 31.8%D+34.556,922

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

House of Delegates 28

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Debra DavisDemocrat28,39423.2%
C. T. WilsonDemocrat27,95922.8%
Edith J. PattersonDemocrat27,79222.7%
James AshburnRepublican13,86711.3%
Marquita BushrodRepublican12,67310.3%
Tyrone R. HallRepublican11,6979.5%
Other Write-Ins1600.1%

Official — Maryland State Board of Elections official county results data files · Maryland State Board of Elections — election data files, county results