GOTV Intel

California El Centro City Council

City of El Centro (citywide, City Council)

Covers part of Imperial County.

Who Holds This Seat

Sonia Carter

Party not on file · El Centro City Council (at-large, 2 seats)

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Sonia Carter

Party not on file · El Centro City Council (at-large, 2 seats)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Ramon Chavoya

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Jason Jackson

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Rick Lopez

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Luis Minor

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Michael A. Morales

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Armando Munoz

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Peter L. Rodriguez

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes El Centro.

Map of California El Centro City Council with 33 precincts

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

33 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: California Department of Technology, California City Boundaries and Identifiers (CDTFA city limits; layer edited 2026-09-21) · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24

Past Results

Imperial — City OF EL Centro City Council

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Sylvia Marroquin4,45816.5%
Claudia M.Camarena4,45316.5%
John "marty" Ellett4,06015.0%
Luis Minor3,56713.2%
Edgard Garcia3,21711.9%
Jason Jackson3,08511.4%
Bill Caldwell2,90910.8%
Antowain Rackley1,3044.8%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database