GOTV Intel

Jason M. Barr

Candidate for West Virginia House District 16 · Democrat

On the 2026 ballotChallenger · West Virginia House District 16 · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: West Virginia Secretary of State — 2026 General Election official sample ballot (Jackson County) — House of Delegates, District 16 — 'Jason M. Barr' (Democrat) · read Oct 4, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What West Virginia House District 16 covers

Covers part of Jackson County.

Includes Ripley and Cottageville.

Map of West Virginia House District 16 with 21 precincts

21 precincts · District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Results

Certified results for West Virginia House District 16

House of Delegates, District 16

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Frederick Happy Joe ParsonsRepublican7,482100.0%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 16

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Steve WestfallRepublican4,648100.0%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 16

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Sean HornbuckleDemocrat8,92921.0%
Daniel LinvilleRepublican7,41817.4%
John MandtRepublican7,35917.3%
Mark BatesRepublican7,28817.1%
Anna LewisDemocrat5,89813.9%
Dakota NelsonDemocrat5,67713.3%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for West Virginia House District 16

  • Joe ParsonsRepublican · Incumbent · On the 2026 ballot

Not on file for Jason yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Oct 4, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_vdkfza3cc.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.