GOTV Intel

George M. Yacus

Candidate for Virginia Chesapeake City Council At Large · Independent

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Virginia Chesapeake City Council At Large · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Virginia Department of Elections — November 3, 2026 General Election, All Offices candidate list · read Oct 4, 2026

Sources (2)
  • Virginia Department of Elections — November 3, 2026 General Election, All Offices candidate list (rev. 9/29/2026): Member City Council, Chesapeake City (5 seats), status Qualified
  • 'George M. Yacus', Independent
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What Virginia Chesapeake City Council At Large covers

Covers all of Chesapeake city.

Includes Chesapeake.

Map of Virginia Chesapeake City Council At Large with 64 precincts

64 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: U.S. Census Bureau (Chesapeake city, VA)

Results

Certified results for Virginia Chesapeake City Council At Large

City Council — Chesapeake City

2024 November General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
S.Z. "Debbie" Ritter50,54716.2%
Les Smith Jr.49,25215.8%
Patricia Y. "Pat" King49,07315.7%
E.R. "Jeff" Jefferies Jr.46,40114.9%
Eric V. Wray II41,44513.3%
Reagan A. Davis37,52512.0%

Official — Virginia Department of Elections ENR media export (created 2025-03-05, after State Board certification Dec 2 2024) · Virginia Department of Elections — official election results

City Council — Chesapeake City

2022 November General · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
John Michel DeTriquetIndependent41,19811.4%
Ella Porter WardIndependent38,98410.8%
Daniel Wessley WhitakerIndependent37,80710.5%
Charles Jeffery BunnIndependent37,15910.3%
Amanda Lee NewinsIndependent36,96010.2%
Ned Baxter EnnisIndependent34,4999.6%

Official results (all reporting stages 'Certified') — Virginia Department of Elections official results site · Virginia Department of Elections — official results site

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Virginia Chesapeake City Council At Large

Not on file for George yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Oct 4, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_xskpzbqxx.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.