GOTV Intel

Jay Markell

State Representative, New Hampshire House, Rockingham 18 · Republican

OfficeholderOn the 2026 ballotIncumbent · New Hampshire House, Rockingham 18 · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: New Hampshire Secretary of State — Elections Division, CANDIDATE LIST W/ ADDRESS - 09/17/2026, 2026 General Election: HD-ROCKINGHAM-18, Jay Markell (REP) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What New Hampshire House, Rockingham 18 covers

Covers part of Rockingham County.

Includes Atkinson.

Map of New Hampshire House, Rockingham 18 with 1 precincts

1 precincts · District lines: State legislative lines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 (SLDL) · Precinct lines: NH GRANIT (NH Office of Planning and Development GIS clearinghouse), — towns and city wards as redistricted in 2022 (nhgeodata.unh.edu APB_ElectoralDistricts/FeatureServer/11)

Results

Certified results for New Hampshire House, Rockingham 18

State Representative, Rockingham District 18

2024 State General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Debra L. DeSimoneRepublican2,90538.6%
Jay MarkellRepublican2,54033.8%
Michael BoucherDemocrat2,06427.4%
Write-in130.2%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Rockingham District 18

2022 State General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
DeSimoneRepublican2,31030.7%
QuaratielloRepublican2,15728.6%
DelfinoDemocrat1,62021.5%
DuerrDemocrat1,44319.1%
Write-in60.1%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

State Representative, Rockingham District 18

2020 State General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
GilmanDemocrat5,86516.6%
GrossmanDemocrat5,77316.3%
BunkerDemocrat5,59815.8%
PaigeDemocrat5,58315.8%
StoneRepublican3,3179.4%
DuncanRepublican3,1919.0%

Official — New Hampshire Secretary of State general election results by town/ward · New Hampshire Secretary of State — general election results workbooks

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for New Hampshire House, Rockingham 18

Not on file for Jay yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_vpgepgj66.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.