GOTV Intel

Robert Cox

Candidate for California Mountain View City Council · Party not on file

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · California Mountain View City Council · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: County of Santa Clara Registrar of Voters — Final Qualified List of Local Eligible Candidates, Nov 3 2026 (contest 5110) · read Aug 31, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What California Mountain View City Council covers

Covers part of Santa Clara County.

Includes Mountain View.

Map of California Mountain View City Council with 24 precincts

24 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: California Department of Technology, California City Boundaries and Identifiers (CDTFA city limits; layer edited 2026-09-21) · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24

Results

Certified results for California Mountain View City Council

Santa Clara — City of Mountain View Council Member (at-large)

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Pat Showalter13,52316.2%
Emily Ann Ramos13,23215.8%
Chris Clark10,94713.1%
John McAlister10,10812.1%
IdaRose Sylvester8,87810.6%
Devon Conley8,1129.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Santa Clara — City of Mountain View Council Member (at-large)

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Ellen Kamei15,34727.5%
Alison Hicks15,04026.9%
Lucas Ramirez14,72526.3%
Li Zhang6,67811.9%
Justin Cohen4,1057.3%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Santa Clara — City of Mountain View Council Member (at-large)

2020 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Margaret Abe-Koga17,12516.7%
Sally J. Lieber14,27613.9%
Lisa Matichak12,95512.6%
Pat Showalter12,06011.7%
Alex Núñez12,00211.7%
José Gutiérrez10,1859.9%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Key Votes

The record

  • Set the 2026-27 Annual General Adjustment of rent at 2.5% (CSFRA) and 1.5% (MHRSO) — voted Yes (moved)

    Rental Housing Committee, 2026-04-23 · RHC item 5.2 · M/S Cox/Brown · motion carried, no nays or abstentions recorded

    Apr 23, 2026 · Official · City of Mountain View · source
  • Approve the tentative appeal decision on rent petitions C25260002 and C25260003 in its entirety — present, motion carried with no nays

    Rental Housing Committee, 2026-02-26 · RHC item 5.1 · M/S Brown/Keating · carried, no nays or abstentions recorded; Cox present as Vice Chair

    Feb 26, 2026 · Official · City of Mountain View · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Committees and Appointments

  • Appointed seat: Mountain View Rental Housing Committee

    Vice Chair of the City of Mountain View Rental Housing Committee (appointed by the City Council): term began 04/18/2023, expires 04/17/2027. Earlier served on the Environmental Planning Commission 2013-2020 (Chair 2017-2020) per the City's Legistar member record; elected Rental Housing Committee Chair effective May 1, 2026 (RHC minutes, Apr 23 2026).

    Mar 11, 2026 · Official · City of Mountain View City Clerk · source

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California Mountain View City Council

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the November 3, 2026 ballot — Mountain View City Council (at-large, vote for 3)

    Listed as qualified for the November 3, 2026 general election. Ballot designation on the official list: Retired Software Engineer. General-election opponents: Samuel Ali (No Ballot Designation); Paul Donahue (Engineer); James Kuszmaul (Engineer); IdaRose Sylvester (Entrepreneur/Educator); Silja Paymer (Teacher/Mother/Engineer); Erik Poicon (Library Outreach Specalist); Alex Amoroso (Army Reserve Officer). Also listed as qualified in ballot order on the City of Mountain View City Clerk — Final Nomination Period Update, Nov 3 2026 General Municipal Election (updated 8/13/2026).

    Aug 31, 2026 · Official · County of Santa Clara Registrar of Voters · source

Not on file for Robert yet: Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_zsthqj988.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.