GOTV Intel

John McKinney

Candidate for California Los Angeles City Attorney · Party not on file

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · California Los Angeles City Attorney · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: City of Los Angeles, Office of the City Clerk – Election Division, '2026 General Municipal Election, November 3, 2026, Certified List of Candidates': CITY ATTORNEY — JOHN MCKINNEY, "Deputy District… · read Oct 1, 2026

Sources (1)
  • City of Los Angeles, Office of the City Clerk – Election Division, '2026 General Municipal Election, November 3, 2026, Certified List of Candidates': CITY ATTORNEY — JOHN MCKINNEY, "Deputy District Attorney". June 2 primary: 212,754 votes (28.6%) [LA County RR/CC final results, June 2, 2026 Statewide Direct Primary (results.lavote.gov election 4338, locked/final; retrieved 2026-10-01)]
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What California Los Angeles City Attorney covers

Covers part of Los Angeles County.

Includes Los Angeles.

Map of California Los Angeles City Attorney with 835 precincts

835 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: City of Los Angeles, NavigateLA (Bureau of Engineering) layer "City Boundary" · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24; June 7, 2022 and June 2, 2026 primary precincts placed on g22 / g24 shapes through the SWDB block crosswalk

Results

Certified results for California Los Angeles City Attorney

LA County — City OF LOS Angeles-Attrny 06-02-26

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Marissa Roy320,77143.1%
John McKinney212,75428.6%
Hydee Feldstein Soto133,79918.0%
Aida Ashouri76,54610.3%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

LA County — LOS Angeles City-City Atty 11-08-22

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Hydee Feldstein Soto442,92655.3%
Faisal M. Gill357,51944.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

LA County — LOS Angeles City-Attorney 06-07-22

June 7, 2022 Statewide Direct Primary — Los Angeles County precinct results (incl. City of Los Angeles Primary Nominating Election) · Jun 7, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Faisal M. Gill137,55424.2%
Hydee Feldstein Soto112,97819.9%
Marina Torres112,84219.9%
Richard Kim93,66016.5%
Kevin James51,6069.1%
Sherri Onica Valle Cole30,4215.4%

Final official Statement of Votes Cast (LA County RR/CC, certified July 2022) · Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk — Final Official Statement…

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California Los Angeles City Attorney

Not on file for John yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Oct 2, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_g852hg899.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.